City centre guides

Useful places in UK and Irish city centres

How many public toilets, parking locations, benches and drinking water points are mapped within 1.5 km of the centre of 12 cities, counted the same way Find Nearby searches them.

Mapped within 1.5 km of each city centre
CityToiletsParkingBenches
Belfast18408141
Birmingham15202318
Bristol19113743
Cardiff11240224
Central London4275650
Dublin20357546
Edinburgh29115522
Glasgow13126253
Leeds13132285
Liverpool8195253
Manchester18344298
Newcastle upon Tyne9152362

Choose a city to see all 19 categories, including public bins, drinking water, playparks, bike parking and EV charging.

Counts reflect how thoroughly each city has been mapped on OpenStreetMap as well as what is there. Each city page names its central landmark. Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Ready when you need it

Find the nearest one wherever you are

Download Find Nearby free on iPhone or Android. No account needed.